D-Link DIS-M100G-SW network media converter 4000 Mbit/s Multi-mode, Single-mode Black

SKU: DIS-M100G-SW

3 in stock

  • Converts an Ethernet connection into fiber for distances up to 80 kilometers
  • 1 x 100/1000BASE-T port
  • 1 x SFP port for long distance connections
  • No need to configure, simply connect and it is ready to go
  • High redundancy features such as Dual Power Input provides industrial-grade reliability
  • Resistant to temperatures between -40 and 70°C
  • IP30-rated ingress protection provides defense against small objects entering the device
  • Compact size allows for convenient installation, even in tight spaces

DIS-M100G-SW

SKU: DIS-M100G-SW Category:

Additional information

Certification

CE, FCC

Connectivity technology

Wired

DC-in jack

Y

Depth

95 mm

Duplex system

Full, Half

Ethernet interface type

Gigabit Ethernet

Ethernet LAN data rates

10,100,1000 Mbit/s

Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports

1

Fiber mode structure

Multi-mode, Single-mode

Fiber optic connector

SFP

Fiber ports quantity

1

Height

26.1 mm

Internal

N

International Protection (IP) code

IP30

LED indicators

Link, Network

Maximum data transfer rate

4000 Mbit/s

Networking standards

IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z

Operating relative humidity (H-H)

5 – 95%

Operating temperature (T-T)

-40 – 70 °C

Output voltage

12 – 48 V

Plug and Play

Y

Power consumption (typical)

3.6 W

Product colour

Black

Storage relative humidity (H-H)

5 – 95%

Storage temperature (T-T)

-40 – 85 °C

Weight

190 g

Width

70 mm

EAN Code

790069450020

Description

D-Link’s Gigabit Industrial Unmanaged Media Converter turns an Ethernet connection into
fiber, allowing for ultra-fast long distance connections. The DIS-M100G-SW media converter is
housed in a highly resistant IP30-rated metal casing to protect the media converter from harsh
environmental conditions. Meanwhile, the fanless design extends the life of the DIS-M100G-SW
while also being able to operate in a wide temperature range from -40°C up to 70 °C. For
increased flexibility, the DIS-M100G-SW can also be mounted on a DIN rail or conveniently
mounted on a solid surface wall. In addition, the DIS-M100G-SW supports dual power input
which allows for a redundant power supply configuration to make sure the media converter
continues to operate in the event of a primary power supply failure.

Extend Your Network
Fiber-optic speeds are critical to success, but twisted-pair cabling can only go so far. Using
D-Link’s converters you can change a twisted-pair Ethernet connection into a single-mode or
multi-mode fiber connection that can go much further. Converters for distances of anywhere
from 550 m to 80 km allow you to optimize your selection.

No Wasted Space
Its compact size fits anywhere and doesn’t require an entire rack. Measuring just 70 mm wide by 95 mm long by 26.1 mm in depth, with the total volume of one unit just 0.174 liters. This allows for convenient installation wherever it is needed, especially in limited space environments such as telecommunication cabinets or a distribution box.

Plug and Play
The media converters offered by D-Link include several industry-standard technologies that
make them easy to operate, like 802.3u/x/ab. Auto-MDI/MDIX and Auto-Negotiation makes
sure that your cable connection functions at the highest possible speed while remaining
compatible. There’s no management software to configure – just simply connect the converter.