D-Link DEM-QX01Q-SR4 network transceiver module Fiber optic 40000 Mbit/s QSFP+ 850 nm

SKU: DEM-QX01Q-SR4

40 in stock

DEM-QX01Q-SR4

SKU: DEM-QX01Q-SR4 Category:

Additional information

Certification

• FCC Class B • CE Class B • VCCI Class B • FDA/CDRH • TUV • CSA

Package height

49 mm

Fiber optic connector

MPO

Height

13.3 mm

Hot-Plug support

Y

Input voltage

3.3 V

Interface type

QSFP+

Maximum data transfer rate

40000 Mbit/s

Maximum transfer distance

150 m

Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported

Y

Networking standards

IEEE 802.3ba

Operating relative humidity (H-H)

0 – 85%

Operating temperature (T-T)

0 – 70 °C

Package depth

131 mm

Package weight

64 g

Depth

115.8 mm

Package width

74 mm

Product colour

Beige, Silver

Rx power (max)

2.4 dBmW

SFP transceiver standard

SR4

SFP transceiver type

Fiber optic

Storage relative humidity (H-H)

0 – 85%

Storage temperature (T-T)

-10 – 75 °C

Tx power (max)

2.4 dBmW

Wavelength

850 nm

Weight

40 g

Width

18.4 mm

EAN Code

790069415319

Brand

D-Link

Description

D-Link’s 40G QSFP+ Module series are hot-swappable QSFP+ transceivers that plug into QSFP+ slots on switches and support 40G Ethernet. The D-Link 40GBASE QSFP+ Module Series transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 40G Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications.

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus Format
The transceivers use the Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus format (QSFP+) connectors,which integrate four transmitting and four receiving channels. QSFP+ supports up to 10.5 Gb/s per channel for applications such as 40G Ethernet.

Hot Pluggable
All D-Link transceivers are hot pluggable. You can connect atransceiver while the system is powered on without causing any issues, and easily swap one for another without having to reboot the switch each time. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network, facilitating maintenance and greatly reducing downtime.

40G Ethernet speeds
The transceivers all support 40G Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 40 Gbit/s. This is 40 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet and enables the switch to handle faster and higher data transmissions, making it very suitable for business needs.

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
All 40G QSFP+ modules feature DDM real time monitoring of critical parameters, including transmitted and received power, temperature, and voltage. This allows for convenient monitoring of the module’s fiber connection and ensures that network connection issues are detected early.